skip to main content
Donate

Privacy & Security

Trócaire data protection and privacy statement

Your support, your privacy and your trust is of utmost importance to Trócaire. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting this Trócaire website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Information is collected using a variety of methods. You will be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, or requesting information or updates through our website, e-mail, direct mail or telephone communications.

What do we collect?

Trócaire does not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and willingly given. This personal data includes a record of your interactions with us and is stored in-house on our database to enable us to keep our supporters informed of Trócaire's work and how donations are used.  Through our interaction with you we may gather a range of contact details include emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need to collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations and to assist with claiming tax back from the Revenue thereby increasing the value of your donation at no additional cost to you.  Occasionally we may send you information about Trócaire's activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations.  We hope you will always let us keep you informed about our work so you are aware of how your donations are used.

If you would rather not hear from us in this way, please use our contact form to let us know whether you would rather not hear from us through one or more of these channels (i.e. emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers).

Cookies

Like many other sites, Trócaire.org uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it. Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from Trócaire.org it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

There are some third party cookies in use on the Trócaire website. Each of these providers has its own policy relating to its use of cookies:

Social media

If you connect with Trócaire using social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will not sell or give your details to other organisations for marketing purposes.

How can I be sure my privacy is protected?

Trócaire will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 1988/2003 and the ePrivacy regulations 2011. We also comply with the Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice.

Trócaire will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. Our donor database and datacentre complies with the ISO 27000 Security Standard.

Corrections and complaints

Corrections can be made by filling out this contact form or calling us at +353 1 6293333 (ROI) or +44 28 9080 8030 (N. Ireland).

In the event that you wish to raise a concern with regard to any data Trócaire may hold on you, you may raise this with Trócaire’s data protection officer by using this form or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer, Trócaire, Maynooth, Co. Kildare, Ireland
 
Please note that in order to protect your privacy you must include a copy of a current drivers license or passport so that we may verify your identity. This information will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and securely destroyed once the concern has been closed. This does not affect your statutory right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

If you have any other queries or questions about privacy and/or security issues with regard to our website please contact us.